V.I.M Camps Ltd

Privacy Notice for parents/carers

 Context and Purpose 

V.I.M Camps requests information (including personal data) about children, parents, staff and other individuals who come into contact with the club. This information is gathered in order to administer the club and provide care to the children as required by the Care Inspectorate. 

 What is personal data? 

Personal data (or personal information) is any information about a living individual from which that person can be identified, directly or indirectly. Personal data does not include data where an individual cannot be identified from it – aggregated data. 

The personal data we collect about you and/or children will vary depending on how you use our website and services, we use it to fulfil our relationship with you and provide the best possible service. 

As the children who attend the club are younger than 13 years of age, we require the parental/carer 

The personal data we collect 

We collect personal data every year as part of the registration process. This includes personal data on children and parents/carers which we use to run the club effectively and provide a safe and stimulating environment for the children.  Information we collect includes: 

  • Child’s name, address and date of birth; 
  • Parents’ names and contact details; 
  • Two additional contact details for emergency contacts; 
  • Medical history including allergies, requirements and doctor (where appropriate); 
  • Special needs and likes/dislikes. 

Some of this information is classed as Special Category data – health data, to which stricter conditions for collection and usage of the data apply. We collect this information to so that we can ensure our services are run safely and the interests of the children are protected while in our care. Only, those who require access to this data are given access to it, and it is only used when needed. We collect this data with explicit consent. 

How we use the data? 

We use the data collected from you primarily for the purposes of providing our services. We generally do not share information with other parties unless required by law as described in this Privacy Notice. 

We will only collect and process your/the children’s personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly the basis upon which we process your data or that of the child is in the following circumstances: 

  • Where we enter into a contract with you to provide a placement for the child/children. 
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests to allow us to organise and run safe and enjoyable activity courses for all attendees. 
  • We will obtain parents’ consent before processing any individual children’s records, including digital photos; 
  • To send you club information such as upcoming holiday clubs and AGM dates that you have consented to receive during the registration process. You may unsubscribe from these at any time by emailing info@vimcamps.com   
  • Where we are under a legal obligation. 
  • We will contact parents/carers by phone if needed in an emergency (consent or vital interest). 

 

Information we provide to third parties 

We generally do not provide any personal data about you or your child to a third party. However, the following are times when personal data is provided to a third party: 

 

  • Have a safeguarding concern about your child 
  • Are required to by Government bodies or law enforcement agencies 
  • Engage a supplier to process data on our behalf (eg to take online bookings, or to discuss invoices) 
  • Have obtained your permission 

Retention 

We only hold the data for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations as per our retention policy or as required by law. 

Automated Decision Making 

We will not make any automated decisions about you that would significantly affect you unless such a decision is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract with you, we have obtained your explicit consent, or we are authorised by the applicable law to use such technology and lay down suitable measures to safeguard your rights. You will find information on your right to object to this processing of your data below under “Your rights”. 

Your rights 

Personal data is just that – it’s personal, and it’s yours. So we want to make sure that it’s easy for you to take control of it and exercise your legal rights. 

If you make a rights request, we’ll confirm that we have received your request and let you know if we need anything else from you. We must fulfil your request within one month unless the request is particularly complex or we receive multiple requests from you. In these cases we may extend the time period by up to two months, however we will only do this when we absolutely have to, and will always let you know. 

Request Access to your data 

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you 

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.  

Request deletion of your personal data 

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Object to processing of your personal data 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms; 

Restriction of processing of your personal data 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy. 
  • where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it. 
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or 
  • you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it; 

Request transfer of your personal data 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and 

Withdraw consent 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent or on another lawful basis. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 

Complaints 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our team using the details set out below: 

Email address: info@vimcamps.com 

Please also refer to our complaints policy.  

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), but we ask that you raise the issue with ourselves first. 

For information about reporting a concern to the ICO see their website – Home | ICO